Southeast Polk Hall of Champions

Kerm Tannatt –                   Iowa Athletic Director of the Year – 1976

                                                Runner-Up National Athletic Director – 1978

Richard “Red” Owens  -    Iowa Wrestling Coaches Hall of Fame –

Denny Churchill –              1st Team All-State Football – 1965

Doug Winslow –                 1st Team All-State Football – 1969

Jim Jones -                            155 lb State Champion Wrestler – 1974

Deeanne Hoing -                1st Team All-State Basketball – 1977

Rae White -                          1st Team All-State Basketball – 1977

                                                Iowa Girls’ Basketball Hall of Fame

Bob Merkle -                        Superlative Iowa Coach – 1978

Gordon “Tony” Mapu -    Captain 1st Team All-State Football – 1980

Mike Morrison -                 1st Team All-State Football – 1982

Shon Morris -                      1st Team All-State Basketball – 1984

Tracy Ferren -                     Indoor & Outdoor State Champion Shot Put – 1986

Dawn Bergeson -                1st Team All-State Softball – 1986

Laurie Bowden -                 1st Team All-State Softball – 1986, 1987, 1988

Michel Reichenbacker -    1st Team All-State Basketball – 1987, 1988

                                                Jack North Award – 1988

Chad Monson -                   State Champion Shot Put – 1988

                                                1st Team All-State Football – 1988

Ray Svenson -                      Superlative Iowa Coach – 1989

Nikole Hennigan -              State Champion Indoor 800 & 1500 meter – 1990, 1991

                                                State Champion 800 meter– 1989, 1990

Mark Williams -                  1st Team All-State Football – 1989

Brad Gaeth -                        State Champion Individual Medley – 1989

Distance Medley Relay -   State Champions – 1990

                                                Lisa England, Kari Hennigan, Kim Fricke, Nikole Hennigan

Josh Lohmeier -                  State Champion 800 meter – 1993

Kim Elrod -                           State Champion Indoor 800 meter – 1993

Ben Smith -                          160 lb State Champion Wrestler – 1993

Jamie Graves -                     1st Team All-State Football – 1994

Jaimey Shilling -                  State Champion Diving – 1994

Jonathan Weaver -            1st Team All-State Football – 1995

Jake Bartels –                      1st Team All-State Football – 1995

Tyler Evans -                        Elite Team All-State Football – 1997

                                                1st Team All-State Football – 1997

Tyler Naeve -                       1st Team All-State Football – 1997

                                                Shrine Bowl – 1998

Jessman Smith -                  171 lb State Champion Wrestler – 1998

Jenna Wilkin -                      Elite Team All-State Softball – 2003

                                                1st Team All-State Softball – 2003

 

Jesse Smith -                        1st Team All-State Football – 2003

                                                Elite Team All-State Football – 2004

                                                1st Team All-State Football – 2004

                                                215 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2005

Evan Fick -                            1st Team All-State Football – 2004

Sabrina Danielson -           State Champion Golf – 2005

Joe Cason -                           Elite Team All-State Football – 2005

                                                1st team All-State Football – 2005

                                                Shrine Bowl – 2006

Kyle McClain -                     State Champion High Jump – 2006

Allison Jones -                      Elite Team All-State Softball – 2006

                                                1st Team All-State Softball – 2006

                                                1st Team All-State Softball – 2007

Nate Snead -                        Elite Team All-State Football – 2006

                                                1st Team All-State Football – 2006

                                                1st Team All-State Baseball – 2007

Jon Bianchi -                        1st Team All-State Football – 2006

Brett Wilkin -                       1st Team All-State Football – 2006

Jordan Mallicoat -              1st Team All-State Football – 2006

Nick Shandri -                      215 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2006

Andrew Host -                     1st Team All-State Baseball – 2007, 2008

                                                Captain 4A Team – 2008

Jeff Woody -                        1st Team All-State Football – 2007

                                                Elite Team All-State Football – 2008

                                                1st Team All-State Football – 2008

CJ Schreiber -                      1st Team All-State Baseball – 2008

Katie King -                           1st Team All-State Softball – 2008

Brad Lamberti –                  1st Team All-State Baseball – 2008, 2009

Kasey Williams -                  State Champion Diving – 2009

Kody Ingle -                          1st Team All-State Basketball – 2009, 2010

Katie Scott -                                     State Champion Bowling – 2010

Matthew Jessen -               State Champion Wheelchair 100m – 2009

                                                State Champion Wheelchair Shot Put – 2009, 2010

Logan Biegler -                    1st Team All-State Football – 2010

Tyler Solum -                       State Bowling Champion – 2011

Tiffany Gillaspy -                 1st Team All-State Softball – 2010, 2011

Tanner Donovan -              Elite Team All-State Football – 2011

                                                1st Team All-State Football – 2011

Luke Guenther -                 1st Team All-State Football – 2011

Tyler Donels -                      State Champion High Jump – 2011

Cory Clark -                          103 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2009

                                                112 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2010

                                                119 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2011

                                                126 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2012

Willie Miklus -                      171 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2011

                                                220 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2012

Alex Meyer -                        170 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2012

Jason Christenson -            Wrestling Coach of the Year – 2012

Zach Little -                          1st Team All-State Baseball – 2011, 2012

Kyle Starcevich -                 1st Team All-State Football – 2012

Luke Sargent -                     Elite Team All-State Football – 2012

                                                1st Team All-State Football – 2012

                                                Shrine Bowl – 2013

Brandon Johnson -            1st Team All-State Football – 2012

Dylan Blackford -               170 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2013

Tim Miklus -                         160 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2013

Bryce Fisher -                      220 lb State Champion Wrestler – 2013

Caitlin Ingle -                        1st Team All-State Basketball – 2011, 2012, 2013

Tracy Dailey -                      Girls’ Basketball Coach of the Year – 2013

Phil Velez -                           1st Team All-State Baseball – 2013

Allyssa Fluit -                        State Champion 200 Fresstyle – 2013

                                                State Champion 500 Freestyle - 2013