Staff Directory

Administration

Name Title Phone E-Mail

Activities Director

515-967-6631 x2405
Dirk Halupnik

Superintendent

515-967-4294 dirk.halupnik@southeastpolk.org
Steve Pettit

High School Principal

515-967-6631 x2005 stephen.pettit@southeastpolk.org

Baseball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dave Hartman

Assistant Varsity Baseball

515-967-6631 x2282 david.hartman@southeastpolk.org
Mike Steele

Assistant Varsity Baseball

Rick Fee

Assistant Varsity Baseball

515-967-2944
Scot Surprenant

Head 9th Baseball

515-967-2944
Scott Belger

Head Varsity Baseball

515-967-6631 x2483 scott.belger@southeastpolk.org
Ty Weatherman

Assistant 10th Baseball

515-967-2944 ty.weatherman@southeastpolk.org

Football

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Brad Zelenovich

Head Varsity Football

515-967-2944
Chris Starostka

Assistant Varsity Football

515-967-6631 x2289 christopher.starostka@southeastpolk.org
Don Starcevich

Assistant Varsity Football

515-967-6631 x2482 donald.starcevich@southeastpolk.org
Eric Hendrickson

Assistant Varsity Football

515-967-6631 x2175 eric.hendrickson@southeastpolk.org
Jason Nolting

Assistant Varsity Football

515-967-6631 x2287 jason.nolting@southeastpolk.org
Jesse Smith

Assistant 10th Football

515-966-2068 x5639 jesse.smith@southeastpolk.org
Josh Cerveny

Assistant 9th Football

515-967-5509 x3116 joshua.cerveny@southeastpolk.org
Justin Colbert

Head 10th Football

515-967-6631 x2280 justin.colbert@southeastpolk.org
Kelly Knowler

Head 9th Football

515-967-6631 x2286 kelly.knowler@southeastpolk.org
Mark Martin

Assistant Varsity Football

515-967-5509 x3065 mark.martin@southeastpolk.org
Pat Wilson

Assistant 10th Football

515-967-6631 x2222 patrick.wilson@southeastpolk.org
Rich Beattie

Assistant 10th Football

515-967-6631 x2480 richard.beattie@southeastpolk.org
Scott Phaydavong

Assistant Varsity Football

515-967-5533 x4066 scott.phaydavong@southeastpolk.org

Boys' Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Curtis Bell

Head 9th Boys' Basketball

515-967-2944 james.bell@southeastpolk.org
Jamie Fitzgerald

Head 10th Boys' Basketball

515-967-2944
Josh Cerveny

Assistant 10th Boys' Basketball

515-967-5509 x3116 joshua.cerveny@southeastpolk.org
Kody Ingle

Assistant Varsity Boys Basketball

515-967-2944
Matt Carter

Head Varsity Boys' Basketball

515-967-6631 x2234 matthew.carter@southeastpolk.org

Boys' Bowling

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jeff Hart

Head Varsity Boys' Bowling

515-967-6631 x2303 jeffrey.hart@southeastpolk.org
Todd Scott

Assistant Boys' Bowling

515-967-2944

Boys' Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Mark Aalderks

Head Varsity Boys' Golf

515-967-6631 x2051 mark.aalderks@southeastpolk.org

Boys' Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dustin Delvaux

Assistant Varsity Boys' Soccer

515-967-2944
Hido Tica

Head Varsity Boys' Soccer

515-967-2944 hidajet.tica@southeastpolk.org
Mike Kaut

Assistant Varsity Boys' Soccer

515-967-2944

Boys' Swimming

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Adam Schulte

Head Varsity Boys' Swimming

515-967-6631 x2311 adam.schulte@southeastpolk.org
Heidi Geiger

Assistant Boys' Swimming

515-967-3771 x5027 heidi.geiger@southeastpolk.org

Boys' Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chad Redmon

Assistant Varsity Boys' Tennis

515-967-5509 x3055 chad.redmon@southeastpolk.org
Rich Beattie

Head Varsity Boys' Tennis

515-967-6631 x2480 richard.beattie@southeastpolk.org

Boys' Track & Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chris Starostka

Assistant Varsity Boys' Track

515-967-6631 x2289 christopher.starostka@southeastpolk.org
Don Starcevich

Assistant Varsity Boys' Track

515-967-6631 x2482 donald.starcevich@southeastpolk.org
Jason Nolting

Head Varsity Boys' Track

515-967-6631 x2287 jason.nolting@southeastpolk.org
Justin Colbert

Assistant Varsity Boys' Track

515-967-6631 x2280 justin.colbert@southeastpolk.org
Scott Phaydavong

Head 9th Boys' Track

515-967-5533 x4066 scott.phaydavong@southeastpolk.org

Boys' Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Aaron Wells

Assistant Varsity Boys Cross Country

515-967-2944
Pat Owens

Head Varsity Boys' Cross Country

515-967-6631 x2207 patrick.owens@southeastpolk.org

Softball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tia Stiles

Head Varsity Softball

515-967-6631 x2481 christianna.stiles@southeastpolk.org
Jill Niehaus

Assistant 9th Softball

515-967-6631 x2308 jill.niehaus@southeastpolk.org
Pete Vivone

Asistant Varsity Softball

515-967-2944
Vern King

Head 9th Softball

515-967-2944

Girls' Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chuck Ingle

Head 10th Girls' Basketball

515-967-2944
Emily Guenther

Assistant Varsity Girls' Basketball

515-967-2944 emily.guenther@southeastpolk.org
Tracy Dailey

Head Varsity Girls' Basketball

515-265-1972 tracy.dailey@southeastpolk.org
Vern King

Assistant 10th Girls' Basketball

515-967-2944

Girls' Bowling

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jeff Hart

Head Varsity Girls' Bowling

515-967-6631 x2303 jeffrey.hart@southeastpolk.org
Todd Scott

Assistant Girls' Bowling

515-967-2944

Girls' Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Mark Aalderks

Assistant Varsity Girls' Golf

515-967-6631 x2051 mark.aalderks@southeastpolk.org
Troy Schwemm

Head Varsity Girls' Golf

515-967-6631 x2387 troy.schwemm@southeastpolk.org

Wrestling

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jason Christenson

Head Varsity Wrestling

515-967-6631 x2476 jason.christenson@southeastpolk.org
Eric Morrow

Head JV Wrestling

515-967-6631 x2330 eric.morrow@southeastpolk.org
Jeff Evans

Assistant Varsity Wrestling

515-967-2944
Jesse Smith

Assistant Varsity Wrestling

515-967-6631 x2484 jesse.smith@southeastpolk.org
Jessman Smith

Assistant Varsity Wrestling

515-967-2944

Girls' Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chris Roberts

Head Varsity Girls' Soccer

515-967-2944 croberts@waukeeschools.org
James Mator

Head 9th Girls' Soccer

515-967-2944
Kevin Devnich

Assistant Varsity Girls' Soccer

515-967-2944

Girls' Swimming & Diving

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Adam Schulte

Head Varsity Girls' Swimming

515-967-6631 x2311 adam.schulte@southeastpolk.org
Heidi Geiger

Assistant Girls' Swimming & Diving

515-967-3771 heidi.geiger@southeastpolk.org
Kari Stafford

Assistant Girls' Swimming & Diving

515-967-5533 x4030 karina.stafford@southeastpolk.org

Girls' Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Donovan Filkins

Assistant Varsity Girls' Tennis

515-967-5509 x3084 donovan.filkins@southeastpolk.org
Josh Cerveny

Head Varsity Girls' Tennis

515-967-5509 x3116 joshua.cerveny@southeastpolk.org

Girls' Track & Field

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Anne Otte

Assistant Varsity Girls' Track

515-967-6631 x2411 anne.otte@southeastpolk.org
Ashley Houston-Volquardsen

Assistant Varsity Girls' Track

515-967-4198 x5262 ashley.houston-volquardsen@southeastpolk.org
Chad Willeford

Head Varsity Girls' Track

515-967-6631 x2414 chad.willeford@southeastpolk.org
Denny Muller

Assistant Varsity Girls' Track

515-967-6631 x2307 dennis.muller@southeastpolk.org

Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ashley Lathrum

Assistant 9th Volleyball

515-967-6631 x2253 ashley.lathrum@southeastpolk.org
Jim Sixta

Head JV Volleyball

515-967-2944
Jodi Stoker

Volunteer Assistant Volleyball

515-967-2944
Katie King

Head 10th Volleyball

515-265-1972 x5434 katherine.king@southeastpolk.org
Matt Parker

Head Varsity Volleyball

515-967-6631 x2278 matthew.parker@southeastpolk.org
Sydney Bodie

Volunteer Assistant Volleyball

515-967-4274 x5537 sydney.bodie@southeastpolk.org
Trina Rogers

Head 9th Volleyball

515-967-6631

Girls' Cross Country

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chad Willeford

Head Varsity Girls' Cross Country

515-967-6631 x2414 chad.willeford@southeastpolk.org
Kristin Looney

Assistant Varsity Girls' Cross Country

515-967-6631 x2205 kristin.looney@southeastpolk.org